IN RE HALFORD, W.C. No. 4-577-620 (9/13/04)
[…] See Riddle v. Ampex Corp., 839 P.2d 489 (Colo.App. 1992). Further, there is substantial evidence in the medical records and the claimant’s testimony to support the ALJ’s finding that none of the ATPs referred the claimant to Dr. Whitefeather for psychological treatment. Therefore, the ALJ properly determined that Dr. Whitefeather is not an ATP and the respondent is not liable for Dr. Whitefeather’s treatment. See Sims v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.

We also reject the claimant’s contention the ALJ erred in failing to impose penalties for a violation of § 8-43-503(3). That statute provides that employers and insurers “shall not dictate to any physician the type or duration of treatment or degree of physical impairment.” However, the respondent may challenge the reasonableness and necessity for proposed medical treatment and require the claimant to prove the treatment is related to the industrial injury. Snyder v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1337 (Colo.App. 1997).