W.C. No. 4-495-182Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant’s petition to review is largely devoted to allegations of fact concerning the alleged injury. However, the petition states the claimant had “more important priorities” than the hearing and the health of the claimant’s dog was of greater concern. Thus, we understand the claimant to be challenging the correctness of the ALJ’s Order of Dismissal.
Section 8-43-207(1)(n) provides that an ALJ may dismiss all issues, except for resolved issues and benefits already received, “for failure to prosecute the case unless good cause is shown why such issues should not be dismissed.” Although the statute does not establish standards for determining “good cause,” it is “well-established that the unexpected absence of a party is generally a good reason for granting a continuance.” See Cherry Creek School District v. Voelker, 859 P.2d 805
(Colo. 1993); Pollard v.