IN RE GUTIERREZ, W.C. No. 4-561-352 (4/29/04)
[…] IN RE GUTIERREZ, W.C. No. 4-561-352 (4/29/04)


IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF ALFONSO F. GUTIERREZ, Claimant, v. SEVEN HILLS TRUCKING INC., Employer, and PINNACOL ASSURANCE, Insurer, Respondents.

W.C. No. 4-561-352Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
April 29, 2004

FINAL ORDER
The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Friend (ALJ) which determined the respondents failed to prove grounds for the reduction of benefits under § 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 2003. We affirm.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b) authorizes a fifty percent reduction in compensation for a “willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” In order for the violation to be willful, the respondents must prove the claimant acted with deliberate intent. Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp., 115 Colo. 214, 171 P.2d 410 (1946).