W.C. No. 4-210-005Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Based upon this determination, the ALJ may then determine the penalty to be imposed.
For the purpose of our remand, we note a further distinction between subsections 8-43-102(1) and (2). Under both subsections the imposition of a penalty is discretionary. However, § 8-43-102(1) states that the claimant “may lose up to one day’s compensation for each day’s failure to so report,” and § 8-43-102(2) states that the ALJ “may reduce the compensation that would otherwise have been payable in such manner and to such extent” as he considers to be “just, reasonable, and proper under the existing circumstances.” Accordingly, and contrary to the indication by the ALJ in his oral ruling, the imposition of a particular length or amount of penalty is not mandatory. Tr. p. 86.