IN RE GUERRA, W.C. No. 4-409-728 (03/05/01)
[…] The claimant timely objected and requested a Division-sponsored independent medical examination (IME).

On February 22, 2000, the IME physician, Dr. Gerber, opined the claimant was not at MMI and recommended further diagnostic studies including plain films of the lumbo-sacral spine with flexion and extension, and an MRI of the lumbo-sacral spine. Dr. Gerber also recommended the claimant receive counseling and/or a trial of anti-depressants.

Section 8-42-107.2(4) provides that:

“Within thirty days after the date of the mailing of the IME’s report, the insurer or self-insured employer shall either file its admission pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME’s findings or determinations contained in such report.”

Upon receipt of the IME report, the respondents did not file an admission of liability or request a hearing to contest Dr. Gerber’s findings or determinations. Furthermore, the respondents did not authorize the treatment recommended by Dr. Gerber.