IN RE GUERRA, W.C. No. 4-409-728 (03/05/01)
[…] Gerber’s treatment recommendations does not alter the fact that they did not apply for a hearing within thirty days of the receipt of Dr. Gerber’s report. Therefore, the ALJ did not err in finding a violation of § 8-42-107.2(4).

However, we agree with the ALJ that the penalty claim is governed by § 8-43-401(2)(a), and perceive no error in the ALJ’s refusal to impose a penalty. Section 8-43-304(1), authorizes an ALJ to assess penalties up to $500 per day for each day the insurer violates any provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act” for which “no penalty has been specifically provided.”

Section 8-43-401(2)(a) creates a specific penalty for the failure timely to pay medical or permanent partial disability benefits. In pertinent part, the statute states that if:

“any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of such wrongfully withheld benefit .”

The courts have held that the specific penalty provisions of § 8-43-401(2)(a) supersede the general penalty provisions of §8-43-304(1), where the gravamen of the disputed conduct relates to the failure to provide medical benefits. Holliday v.