W.C. No. 4-418-465Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] I.
On review, the respondents contend the ALJ misapprehended the meaning of “willful” misconduct, and that the evidence requires a conclusion the claimant willfully violated the safety rule. The respondents reason the claimant was clearly aware of the tag-out policy, but consciously elected to disregard the policy. We perceive no error.
Section 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 1999, provides for a fifty percent reduction in compensation “where injury results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” The burden of proof is on the respondents to establish that the claimant willfully violated the safety rule, and resolution of this issue is generally one of fact for determination by the ALJ. Lori’s Family Dining, Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 907 P.2d 715
(Colo.App. 1995).