IN RE GRANT, W.C. No. 4-449-941 (05/17/01)
[…] The ALJ also found the employer had not offered the claimant modified employment. Relying on PDM Molding v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995), the ALJ concluded the claimant is entitled to temporary total disability benefits from January 31, 2000, until she attained maximum medical improvement on March 16, 2000.

The respondents appealed the ALJ’s order, arguing that the findings establish the claimant was responsible for the termination of her employment, and that the claimant is therefore not entitled to temporary disability benefits based on the subsequent wage loss under §8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2000. That subsection, which is applicable to injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1999, provides that:

“In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”

See also § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2000 , which contains an identical provision.