W.C. No. 4-449-941Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On February 3, 2000, the claimant was examined by Dr. Meyer who medically restricted the claimant from bending, stooping, lifting more than 5 pounds, pushing or pulling more than 10 pounds, and walking more than 100 yards per hour.
In a Supplemental Order dated December 19, 2000, the ALJ determined the claimant was “responsible” for the termination of her employment on January 30, 2000. Therefore, the ALJ concluded the claimant was barred from receiving temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2001. That statute provides:
“In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”
We have previously held that § 8-42-103(1)(g), and a similar provision in § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2001, are applicable only when the claimant is unable to perform her regular employment and the claimant is terminated from modified employment.