W.C. No. 4-229-169Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] W.C. No. 4-229-169Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
June 29, 1998
FINAL ORDER
The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Stuber (ALJ) which required them to pay permanent total disability benefits. We affirm.
Under the applicable law, a claimant is permanently and totally disabled if unable to “earn any wages in the same or other employment.” Section 8-40-201(16.5), C.R.S. 1997; Christie v. Coors Transportation Co., 933 P.2d 1330 (Colo. 1997). Section 8-42-111(3), C.R.S. 1997, further provides:
“A disabled employee capable of rehabilitation which would enable the employee to earn wages in the same or other employment, who refuses an offer of employment by the same or other employer or an offer of vocational rehabilitation paid for by the employer shall not be awarded permanent total disability.”
Section 8-42-111(3) is an “affirmative defense” to a claim of permanent total disability benefits, and only applies after the claimant has established a prima facie case of permanent total disability. Drywall Products v. Constuble, 832 P.2d 957
(Colo.App. 1991).