IN RE GONZALES, W.C. No. 4-365-220 (8/2/04)
[…] Alternatively, the claimant asserts the offset ordered exceeds the amount permitted by the statute. We agree with the claimant that the City is not entitled to offset the claimant’s workers’ compensation benefits by the amount paid by Sun.

Section 8-42-103 (1) (d) (I) creates a reduction in the aggregate indemnity benefits payable for workers’ compensation based on periodic disability benefits payable under an employer financed pension or disability plan. However, this offset is subject to the limitation contained in § 8-42-103 (1) (d) (I) (B), C.R.S. 2003, which provides as follows:

Where the employer pension or disability plan provides by its terms that benefits are precluded thereunder in whole or in part if benefits are awarded under articles 40 to 47 of this title, the reduction provided in the paragraph (d) shall not be applicable to the extent of the amount so precluded.

It is true that subsection (1) (d) (I) is designed to prevent a “double recovery” of benefits where the employer has purchased both a disability plan and workers’ compensation benefits to compensate the claimant for a work-related injury. Spanish Peaks Mental Health Center v.