W.C. No. 3-114-636Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] See PDM Molding Co., Inc. v. Standberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo.App. 1995); McKinley v. Bronco Billy’s, 903 P.2d 1239 (Colo.App. 1995). Furthermore, once the claimant establishes a physical inability to perform the duties of his regular employment, temporary disability benefits are measured by the degree of the wage loss, not the degree of the claimant’s physical impairment or his willingness to seek other employment. PDM Molding Co., Inc. v. Standberg, supra.
Under § 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), temporary total disability is to continue until the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment.” This provision is designed to limit the scope and frequency of disputes concerning temporary total disability benefits. McKinley v. Bronco Billy’s, supra; Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995).