W.C. No. 4-680-295.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] However, ALJ Stuber allowed the respondent to develop the record on the issue of good cause by cross-examination of the claimant on her reasons for not appearing at the hearing. ALJ Stuber, in an order March 19, 2008, found the claim compensable and ordered the respondent to pay certain medical bills and file a bond issued by a surety company.
On appeal, the respondent first contends that ALJ Friend erred in vacating the order to show cause because he made factual findings in his order that were unsupported by any evidence or allegation in the record. We are not persuaded.
Section 8-43-207(1)(n) C.R.S. 2008 provides that an ALJ may dismiss all issues, except for resolved issues and benefits already received, “for failure to prosecute the case unless good cause is shown why such issues should not be dismissed.” The ALJ has wide discretion in the conduct of evidentiary proceedings, including the decision of whether to grant a continuance to take additional evidence or dismiss a claim based on the claimant’s failure to prosecute. See IPMC Transportation Co. v.