IN RE GLASER, W.C. No. 4-378-631 (7/20/99)
[…] We perceive no error.

It is the claimant’s burden to prove her entitlement to benefits by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 8-43-201, C.R.S. 1998; Rockwell International v. Turnbull, 802 P.2d 1182
(Colo.App. 1990). It follows that insofar as the claimant sought an award of temporary disability benefits based upon an average weekly wage greater than $541.35, the ALJ did not err in placing the burden of proof on the claimant.

Next, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in failing to calculate average weekly wage in accordance with § 8-42-102(2)(d). Again we disagree.

Section 8-42-102(2)(d) states that where the claimant is paid on an hourly rate:

“the weekly wage shall be determined by multiplying the hourly rate by the number of hours in a day during which the employee was working at the time of the injury or would have worked if the injury had not intervened, to determine the daily wage; then the weekly wage shall be determined from said daily wage” (Emphasis added).

However, § 8-42-102(3), C.R.S. 1998, states that where “the foregoing methods” cannot fairly compute the claimant’s average weekly wage for any reason, the ALJ may compute the average weekly wage in “such other manner” as will fairly determine the average weekly wage.