IN RE GERLOCK, W.C. No. 4-451-606 (07/23/01)
[…] I.
On review, the claimant first contends the ALJ misapplied the criteria set forth in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II) because she concluded the statute merely requires “consideration” of the factors, not “proof” of individual factors. We perceive no error.

In Nelson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 981 P.2d 210
(Colo.App. 1998), the court held the General Assembly did not require proof of “a specific number of factors” in order to establish an independent contractor relationship. The court reasoned that §8-40-202(2)(b) (III), C.R.S. 2000, provides the “existence of any one of these factors is not conclusive evidence that the individual is an employee.” Moreover, the question of whether the employer has proven the existence of individual criteria is one of fact for determination by the ALJ. Nelson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra.

Here, the ALJ made explicit findings of fact concerning each of the criteria listed in the statute.