IN RE GARRETT v. MCNELLY CONST., W.C. No. 4-734-158 (9/3/2008)
[…] Although our reasoning is different from that of the claimant, we conclude that the factual findings are insufficient to permit appellate review of this issue. Accordingly, we remand for further findings and for reconsideration of the question of the claimant’s entitlement to temporary total disability benefits based upon those findings.

The ALJ concluded that the claimant was barred from receiving temporary total disability benefits because he was responsible for his termination from employment. Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2007, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2007 (the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061
(Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term “responsible” reintroduced into the Workers’ Compensation Act the concept of “fault” applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542