IN RE GARNER, W.C. No. 4-288-201 (10/05/01)
[…] Pino as the claimant’s authorized treating physician.

On review, the respondents contend substantial evidence does not support the ALJ’s finding that Dr. Yocum and Dr. Pino opined the claimant was not at MMI. The respondents also assert that Dr. Yocum’s opinion should not have been considered because he was not the treating physician at the time of the hearing in March 1999. Finally, the respondents argue the ALJ was obligated to credit the opinion of Dr. Moneim over the opinions of Dr. Yocum and Dr. Pino. We disagree with these arguments.

Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2001, provides that “an authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches” MMI. If a party seeks to challenge the MMI determination of the authorized treating physician, it must first obtain a DIME on the issue, and the opinion of the DIME physician becomes binding unless overcome by clear and convincing evidence. See Magnetic Engineering, Inc. v.