IN RE GARGANO, W.C. No. 4-335-104 (02/19/99)
[…] I.
On review, the claimant first contends that the evidence does not support the ALJ’s finding of willful violations of the safe driving and seatbelt rules. The claimant asserts that the ALJ inferred willful conduct from the mere facts that an accident occurred and that the claimant was aware of the rules. The claimant further asserts that the ALJ misapplied the burden of proof because she found the claimant failed to produce credible evidence that the “speeding was due to inattention or mere negligence.” We disagree with these arguments.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 1998, provides for a 50 percent reduction in compensation where the injury results from the claimant’s “willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” As the claimant argues, the respondents bear the burden of proof to establish that the claimant willfully violated the employer’s rules. Lori’s Family Dining, Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 907 P.2d 715 (Colo.App. 1995).