W.C. No. 4-495-829.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ further found the claimant “failed to establish that the trigger finger condition is related to the industrial injury.
I.
On review, the claimant first contends the ALJ failed to enter sufficient findings of fact to support the determination that the respondents overcame the DIME physician’s cervical impairment rating by clear and convincing evidence. The respondents argue the ALJ implicitly determined this issue in their favor. We agree with the claimant and remand for entry of new order on this issue.
Pursuant to § 8-42-107(7)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2003, when a worker sustains both scheduled and non-scheduled injuries, “losses shall be compensated on the schedule for scheduled injuries and the nonscheduled injuries shall be compensated as medical impairment benefits.” As a consequence of this distinction, scheduled injuries are not subject to the DIME process, but whole person impairments are subject to the DIME process. See Delaney v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 30 P.3d 691 (Colo.App. 2000).