W.C. No. 4-441-446Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The respondents contend they admitted liability for temporary disability benefits at the rate of $279.62 per week, and that the claimant has received all benefits due to him under the law. Under these circumstances, the respondents argue the ALJ erred as a matter of law in requiring them to pay any further temporary disability benefits for the period November 2, 1999 through February 23, 2000. We disagree.
The respondents are not required to admit liability for temporary disability benefits. Allison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 916 P.2d 623 (Colo.App. 1995). However, § 8-43-203(2)(d), 2000, provides that: “if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability.” The courts have interpreted this provision to mean that if an admission of liability is filed the respondents are bound by the admission until relieved of the admission by order of the ALJ. HLJ Management Group v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990).