W.C. Nos. 4-318-532, 4-319-306.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The respondents also argue, and the claimant concedes, that the basis of the ALJ’s denial of the offset for the receipt of unemployment benefits is inconsistent with the Supreme Court’s opinion in Pace Membership Warehouse v. Axelson, 938 P.2d 504
(Colo. 1997). However, the claimant contends that it was subsequently determined he was not entitled to the unemployment benefits he received, and that to the extent he is required to repay those benefits, the respondents should not be entitled to an offset. We agree.
Section 8-42-103(1)(f), C.R.S. 1997, provides that “in cases where it is determined that unemployment insurance benefits ar payable to an employee, compensation for temporary disability shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of unemployment insurance benefits received.” (Emphasis added) Here, it is undisputed there was at least an initial determination that unemployment benefits were “payable” to the claimant, and that the claimant received unemployment benefits.