W.C. Nos. 4-268-899, 4-264-529Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] I.
On review the Liberty Mutual respondents do not dispute the ALJ’s finding that the claimant suffered an occupational disease. Further, they concede the claimant was injuriously exposed to the hazards of the disease at UPS up to October 15, 1994. However, they contend that the claimant’s work at Valleylab was almost identical to his work at UPS, and the claimant was employed full-time at Valleylab until April 1995. Therefore, they argue that the record compels a finding that the claimant was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the disease at Valleylab. We disagree.
Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1997 provides that
“[T]he employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”
Whether a specific “concentration” of the disease-producing agent is injurious and whether the claimant’s condition has been substantially and permanently aggravated by the injurious exposure are questions of fact for the ALJ. Union Carbide Corp. v.