IN RE GALLEGOS, W.C. No. 4-529-704 (9/10/04)
[…] IN RE GALLEGOS, W.C. No. 4-529-704 (9/10/04)


IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF JAVIER GALLEGOS, Claimant, v. SEALY INC., Employer, and RSKCO, Insurer, Respondents.

W.C. No. 4-529-704.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
September 10, 2004.

FINAL ORDER
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Mattoon (ALJ) which determined the claimant is barred by § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2003, from receiving temporary disability benefits after January 30, 2002. We affirm.

Section 8-42-103(1)(g), and identical language in § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2003 [the termination statutes], provides that, “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In this context, the word “responsible” introduces the concept of “fault” which requires, at a minimum, a volitional act. Hence, the claimant is responsible for the termination of employment if the claimant exercises some control over the circumstances leading to the separation.