IN RE GALLEGOS, W.C. No. 4-529-704 (2/12/04)
[…] IN RE GALLEGOS, W.C. No. 4-529-704 (2/12/04)


IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF JAVIER GALLEGOS, Claimant, v. SEALY INC., Employer, and RSKCO, Insurer, Respondent.

W.C. No. 4-529-704Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
February 12, 2004

ORDER OF REMAND
The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Mattoon (ALJ) which determined the claimant was responsible for the termination of employment and, therefore, barred from receiving temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2003. We set aside the order and remand for the entry of a new order.

Section 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2003 [the termination statutes], provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”

Here, the claimant allegedly suffered industrial injuries to his back in November 2001 and January 8, 2002. As a result of the January injury the claimant was medically restricted to modified employment. The employer admitted liability for the January injury and provided modified employment.