W.C. No. 4-606-010.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review, the respondents contend the evidence does not support the ALJ’s finding that the claimant sustained a compensable occupational disease. Specifically, the respondents contend the evidence does not support the conclusion that the stepping off the vehicle caused the disease and the need for treatment. Rather, the respondents asset that the evidence establishes that the disease was caused by hazards to which the claimant was equally exposed outside of the employment including the pre-existing degenerative conditions of her feet, and walking and hiking. We disagree with this argument.
Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2004, defines an occupational disease as one which results directly from the conditions under which work was performed, is a natural incident of the work, can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause, and “does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.” The requirement that the hazard not be one to which the claimant was equally exposed outside of employment effects the “peculiar risk” test and serves to insure that the disease is occupational in origin. Anderson v. Brinkhoff, 899 P.2d 819, 822-823 (Colo. 1993).