IN RE GAITAN, W.C. No. 4-197-919 (12/2/2004)
[…] The claimant timely filed a Petition to Review.

The Petition to Review contains only general allegations of error. See
§ 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2004. Further, the claimant has not filed a brief in support of the Petition to Review. Consequently the effectiveness of our review is limited. Ortiz v. Industrial Commission, 734 P.2d 642
(Colo.App. 1986).

Section 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. 2004, provides that a claim may be reopened within six years after the date of injury upon proof of a change of condition which entitles the claimant to additional benefits. Subsection 8-43-303(2)(a) allows a claim to be reopened within two years of the date the last temporary or permanent disability benefit has become due or payable. However, neither statute applies to “settlements entered into pursuant to section 8-43-204 in which the claimant waived all right reopen an award.” Instead, the statutes provide that a settlement to be reopened “at any time on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact.”