W.C. Nos. 4-100-970 4-197-919Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ determined that the claimant did not have just cause for terminating Mr. Morgan’s services. The ALJ further determined that the agreement “substantially complies” with § 8-43-403(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), which governs attorney fees in workers’ compensation cases, and the applicable rules of the Colorado Supreme Court. Accordingly, the ALJ ordered the claimant to pay a specified amount of attorney fees, which was determined to be reasonable, on the theory of quantum meruit.
On appeal, the claimant asserts that the agreement does not comply with § 8-43-403(2) because the agreement does not set forth the “criteria upon which the attorney bases his hourly or set fee and the circumstances in which any modifications or adjustments to such fee will be made . . . .” Therefore, the claimant argues that the attorney cannot enforce the agreement, as provided in § 8-43-403(2). We disagree.
Section 8-43-403(2) provides:
Any attorney who represents any party in a workers’ compensation case shall provide the party with a written fee agreement which sets forth in full, the attorney’s specific fee arrangement, including the criteria upon which the attorney bases his hourly or set fee and the circumstances in which any modifications or adjustments to such fee will be made, and specifying whether the client will be charged for the attorney’s expenses or advances made by attorney on behalf of the party, including without limitation costs of copying, research, telephone calls, postage, and any other expenses incident to the litigation which the attorney may be ethically bound to undertake on behalf of the party pursuant to law or pursuant to any court rule including the code of professional responsibility as adopted by the supreme court of Colorado. Contingency fee agreements shall be in conformity with all applicable provisions of the said code or of rules of the supreme court, and in addition, such agreements shall set forth the provisions of this section in easy to understand language in at least ten-point boldface type. No such fee agreement may be enforced against any party unless it complies with the requirements of this section and is signed by both parties. Any attempt by an attorney who intentionally does not comply with this section and who seeks to enforce a fee agreement which does not comply with the requirements of this section shall be presumed to be a violation of the code of professional responsibility as adopted by the supreme court of Colorado. (Emphasis added).
As we understand the first emphasized portion of the statute, it applies to agreements where an hourly fee or a set amount is charged.