W.C. No. 4-524-325.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] He contends that it is unfair to shift the cost of such treatment to the claimant in cases where he could not possibly have given notice of the injury “before he knew that his cancer was caused by his employment.”See Claimant’s Brief in Support of Petition for Review at 9. However, whatever the merits of the claimant’s argument that the Act is unfair or that a particular result is consistent with public policy, in our view this issue is resolved by the plain language of § 8-43-404(7), C.R.S. 2004. That statute provides that “[a]n employer or insurer shall not be liable for treatment provided pursuant to article 41 of title 12, C.R.S., unless such treatment has been prescribed by an authorized treating physician.” In the present case the ALJ’s denial of medical benefits as unauthorized is supported by the record and by applicable law. The Act does not contain a provision generally extending authorization retroactively in these circumstances, and we may not read that non-existent provision into it.