In response to the employer’s appeal, the ALJ scheduled an additional hearing on August 27, 2002, to afford the
[…] We have reviewed the record and the ALJ’s findings of fact. The ALJ’s findings are sufficient to permit appellate review, and indicate the ALJ credited the claimant’s testimony. See Riddle v. Ampex Corp., 839 P.2d 489
(Colo.App. 1992).
The employer has not provided a transcript of the hearing on April 16, 2002. See § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002 (petitioner shall, at the time of the filing of the petition to review, “order any transcript relied upon for the petition to review, arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the same and notify opposing parties of the transcript ordered.”). Under these circumstances we are required to presume the ALJ’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988). Moreover, the ALJ’s factual determinations support the award of benefits.