W.C. No. 4-207-613Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] I.
On review, Roberts first contends that the ALJ erred in determining that the claimant was his employee rather than an independent contractor. In support of this proposition, Roberts cites evidence that the claimant was paid on a “per-task basis” rather than by the hour, and was only paid when the contracted work was complete. Roberts also relies on the fact that the claimant performed work as an independent remodeling contractor both before and after the injury. We are not persuaded.
The pertinent provisions of § 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.) provide as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession or business related to the service performed.”
Section 8-41-401(3), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.), provides that an individual “excluded” from the definition of an “employee” under § 8-40-202(2), who does not have workers’ compensation coverage, does not have any cause of action for workers’ compensation benefits.