IN RE FLUCK, W.C. No. 4-245-075 (8/25/97)
[…] Furthermore, this construction gives effect to the legislative intent of § 8-42-102(4), without increasing litigation on the amount of medical impairment benefits.

The respondents do not dispute the ALJ’s finding that the maximum rate of temporary total disability as of September 16, 1996, was $468.44. Therefore, we conclude that the ALJ did not err in ordering the respondents’ to calculate the claimant’s medical impairment benefits at this rate.

In reaching this conclusion, we recognize that §8-42-107(8)(d) allows the first $10,000 of a medical impairment award to be paid in a lump sum, and provides that the remainder of the award:

“shall be paid at the temporary total disability rate but not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage, beginning on the date of maximum medical improvement.”

However, this language pertains to the method medical impairment benefits are paid out, as opposed to the amount of the award.