IN RE FLUCK, W.C. No. 4-245-075 (8/25/97)
[…] Section 8-42-107(8)(d), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides that compensation for permanent impairment of the whole person shall be determined by multiplying the claimant’s medical impairment rating by the relevant “age factor” listed in §8-42-107(8)(e), and 400 weeks, and “shall be calculated at the temporary total disability rate specified in section 8-42-105.” The respondents admitted liability for medical impairment benefits of $12,096.22 (9% x age factor of 1.8 x 400 x $186.67).