W.C. No. 4-347-150Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ also found that the claimant’s failure to lock out the machine constituted a “deliberate and willful act.” In support of this determination, the ALJ found that the claimant underwent an extensive training program concerning the “lock out/tag out” procedure. Further, the claimant passed a written examination establishing his understanding of the rule, and he signed a document stating that he was trained in the procedure. Moreover, the ALJ discredited the claimant’s testimony that violation of the rule resulted from a supervisor’s decision to emphasize speed over safety.
Under § 8-42-112 (1)(b), C.R.S. 1998, a claimant’s compensation may be reduced fifty percent for “willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” In order to establish a “willful” violation, the respondent must show that the claimant acted with “deliberate intent.” Bennett Properties Co. v. Industrial Commission, 165 Colo. 135, 437 P.2d 548 (1968).