W.C. No. 4-545-531.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We dismiss the petition to review without prejudice.
The claimant and respondents entered into a full and final settlement in May 2003. Subsequently, the claimant sought to reopen the agreement on grounds that his cognitive and mental difficulties rendered him incompetent to enter into the agreement. See Powderhorn Coal Co. v. Weaver, 835 P.2d 616 (Colo.App. 1992). The ALJ granted the request to reopen the settlement in an order dated October 12, 2004.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2004, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order may file a petition to review an order which “requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which do not meet one of these criteria are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Ortiz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 81 P.3d 1110 (Colo.App. 2003).