IN RE FLANNES, W.C. No. 4-311-545 (10/30/01)
[…] Insofar as the respondents make other arguments, they are purely factual in nature and we find them to be without merit.

II.
The Zurich respondents next contend the record does not support the ALJ’s findings that the claimant sustained a last injurious exposure and substantial permanent aggravation of the occupational disease while employed by Delta. According to these respondents, the record does not demonstrate the claimant’s condition substantially worsened while he was at Delta. We disagree.

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2001, provides that where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, “the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any,” on the risk when the employee was last exposed, “shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”