IN RE FISHER, W.C. No. 4-247-158 (05/06/99)
[…] On December 14, 1998, the ALJ entered his order denying and dismissing the respondents’ request for specific findings of fact and conclusions of law. The ALJ concluded that the request or specific findings was not made until it was received by the Division of Administrative Hearings.

On review, the respondents contend that a “request” for specific findings of fact and conclusions of law is complete on the date of mailing, as shown by the certificate of mailing, not the date of receipt by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The respondents argue that their interpretation harmonizes §8-43-215 with § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1998, which provides that petitions to review orders of ALJs may be “deemed filed on the date of mailing, as determined by the certificate of mailing.” The respondents also contend that their position is consistent with the rules of procedure, as well as prevailing practice at the Division of Administrative Hearings. We are not persuaded.