IN RE FISHER, W.C. No. 4-114-768 (5/8/96)
[…] Lantern Inn v. Industrial Commission, 624 P.2d 929 (Colo.App. 1981) (where there is no direct evidence the issue is whether the ALJ’s inferences were permissible ones in light of the totality of the circumstances).

PDM further provides that once a causal connection between the industrial injury and the temporary wage loss is established, temporary disability benefits are payable unless terminated by operation of one of the events listed in § 8-42-105(3)(a)-(d), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). Insofar as pertinent, subsection 8-42-105(3)(b) terminates disability benefits when the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment.” Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995), cert. denied, March 4, 1996.

Here, the record supports the ALJ’s finding that Dr.