W.C. No. 4-122-784Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review, the respondent raises two issues. The respondent contends that the ALJ erred in authorizing Dr. Hooshmand as an authorized treating physician. Specifically, the respondent asserts that, under the provisions of § 8-42-107(8)(d), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), the claimant is required to obtain an IME for purposes of contesting Dr. McCranie’s determination of MMI. The respondent also contends that the ALJ erred in ordering it pay the cost of the IME and claimant’s transportation expenses. We dismiss the petition to review without prejudice.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that a party dissatisfied with an order may file a petition to review if the order “requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” The courts have repeatedly held that orders which do not meet the statutory criteria are interlocutory and not subject to review. United States Fidelity and Guaranty, Inc. v. Kourlis, 868 P.2d 1158
(Colo.App. 1994); Natkin Co. v.