IN RE FAHEY, W.C. No. 4-522-492 (5/8/03)
[…] See § 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2002. However, the respondents have not filed a brief in support of the petition to review. Consequently, the effectiveness of our review is limited. Ortiz v. Industrial Commission, 734 P.2d 642 (Colo.App. 1986).

To receive temporary disability benefits a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial injury and the post-injury loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2002. Once established, benefits continue until the respondents prove grounds for termination of benefits. Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995). Section 8-42-105(4) provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”

In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded § 8-42-105(4) introduces a limited concept of “fault” which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.