IN RE EVERETT, W.C. No. 4-365-337 (4/13/00)
[…] We dismiss the petition to review without prejudice

In an order dated October 7, 1999, the ALJ found the claimant’s low back and right knee conditions are causally related to the industrial injury of March 18, 1997. Consequently, the ALJ ordered the respondents to provide “reasonable medical care and treatment necessary to cure and relieve” these conditions. The ALJ reserved for future determination all issues not decided by the order. The respondents filed a petition to review contesting the sufficiency of the evidence to support the ALJ’s findings concerning causation § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1999, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties, are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).