No. 79CA0114Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Section 15-11-503, C.R.S. 1973. A witness for appellant, a bank employee familiar with decedent’s handwriting, testified that the entire document quoted above, including the signature, was written by the decedent. However, the appellee asserts that, in addition to making a prima facie showing that the requirements of § 15-11-503, C.R.S. 1973, were met, the proponent was required to prove decedent’s testamentary capacity at the time of execution of the will pursuant to § 15-11-501, C.R.S. 1973. We disagree.
Page 233
§ 15-12-407, C.R.S. 1973, which states, in pertinent part:
[9] “Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases . . . . Contestants of a will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity . . . . Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.” [10] Under this statute, once the proponent of a holographic will has offered prima facie proof that it was duly executed pursuant to § 15-11-503, C.R.S. 1973, the contestant must bear the burden of introducing prima facie evidence that the person who executed the will lacked testamentary