W.C. No. 4-514-258.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] To the contrary, the claimant concedes the “factual dispute may be immaterial to the legal determination.” He added, “[T]he only point that is made is that there must be an award or denial of permanent total disability benefits.” Thus, the record fails to support a conclusion there is a material issue of fact which would warrant an evidentiary hearing.
To the contrary the determination of whether the issue of PTD was ripe for hearing is a matter of law. Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2002, states that a claim is automatically closed as to issues admitted in a final admission if within thirty days after the date of the final admission the claimant does not “contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing.” (Emphasis added). Rule VIII(A)(1) provides that issues endorsed for hearing must be ripe for adjudication.