W.C. No. 4-422-129Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, we perceive no error in the ALJ’s determination that the claimant proved his entitlement to permanent total disability benefits.
II.
In his appeal from the August 21 order, the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously denied his motion for an order requiring the respondents to immediately pay disfigurement and permanent total disability benefits pending the respondents’ appeal. We dismiss the claimant’s appeal because the order is not subject to review.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2001, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties are not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).