W.C. No. 4-155-609Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We reject this argument.
Section 8-43-211(1)(d) provides as follows:
“If any person requests a hearing or files a notice to set a hearing on issues which are not ripe for adjudication at the time such request or filing is made, such person shall be assessed the reasonable attorney fees and costs of the opposing party in preparing for such hearing or setting.”
In interpreting this statute, we note that § 8-43-301(12), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that, if a petition to review an order is filed, a “hearing may be held and orders entered on any other issue in the case during the pendency of the petition to review.” Thus, the Act does not prohibit the conduct of a hearing when the results of a prior hearing are on appeal.
Here, the claimant has alleged that, if the hearing proceeded, she could establish that the respondents’ petition to review the order of October 14, 1994 was taken in bad faith.