IN RE EACHUS, W.C. No. 4-450-980 (06/25/01)
[…] Under these circumstances, the ALJ could reasonably infer that the worsened condition was due to a gradual worsening of the claimant’s residual condition from the industrial injury.

Similarly, the record does not compel a finding that the worsened condition was caused by a violation of the September 1999 agreement. Thus, the ALJ did not err in refusing to reduce compensation under §8-42-112(1)(b), which provides for a fifty percent reduction of temporary disability benefits where the industrial injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.”

We assume arguendo that the September 1999 agreement constitutes a “reasonable rule adopted by the employer” for the claimant’s safety. However, the record contains highly conflicting evidence concerning whether the claimant violated the rule.