IN RE EACHUS, W.C. No. 4-406-492 (3/28/2005)
[…] The respondents requests that review of the ALJ’s August 10 order be stayed and deferred until receipt of the record on the respondents’ petition to review the ALJ’s December 21 order. We deny the motion.

Pursuant to § 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2004, we have sixty days in which to enter our order on a petition for review. The only provision permitting an extension of time for entry of an order is § 8-43-301(9), C.R.S. 2004, which permits us to extend the time by thirty days upon the filing of a “stipulated motion requesting that consideration of the appeal be deferred pending ongoing settlement negotiations.” Here, there is no stipulated motion to stay the appeal pending “settlement negotiations.” Consequently, the respondents’ factual assertions do not afford us grounds to “stay” our review of the ALJ’s order. See Ramirez v. Excel Corporation, W.C. No. 3-990-123 (October 26, 1995).