IN RE DYRKOPP, W.C. No. 4-287-760 (06/08/00)
[…] On review, the claimant’s sole contention is the ALJ erred in determining that the final admission of liability closed the “issue” of permanent total disability benefits. The claimant argues that because the final admission did not “admit” liability for permanent total disability benefits within the meaning of §8-43-203(2)(b), the issue of permanent total disability benefits was never “closed” for purposes of § 8-43-203 (2)(d), C.R.S. 1999. We disagree.

The pertinent portion of § 8-43-203(2)(b) provides as follows:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include the statement that this is the final admission of the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in this case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission. When the final admission is predicated upon medical reports, such reports shall accompany the final admission.

Section 8-43-203(2)(d) provides that, “once the case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.”

In Dalco Industries, Inc. v.