IN RE DURFEE, W.C. No. 4-278-412 (12/12/96)
[…] Makowski. Therefore, the ALJ found that Dr. Makowski is an authorized treating physician. However, the ALJ found that the claimant left authorized care when he sought treatment from Dr. Bergeron. Consequently, the ALJ determined that Dr. Bergeron and his referrals are not authorized treating physicians.

I. A.
On appeal, the claimant asserts that the homeowner’s exemption under § 8-41-402(1) does not apply to this claim because the “status of the homeowner was not disclosed.” We reject this argument.

Insofar as pertinent, § 8-41-402(1) states that:

“Articles 40 to 47 of this title shall not apply to the owner or occupant, or both, of residential real property which meets the definition of a `qualified residence,’ under section 163 (H)(4)(A) of the federal `Internal Revenue Code of 1986,’ as amended, who contracts out any work done to the property, unless the person performing the work is otherwise an employee of the owner or occupant, or both, of the property.”

In interpreting § 8-41-402(1) we adhere to the well established rule that statutes should be interpreted in a manner so as to effect their legislative intent. Organ v. Jorgensen, 888 P.2d 336 (Colo.App. 1994).