W.C. No. 4-222-069Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant subsequently filed a petition to reopen on November 13, 2001, which alleged a change of condition. The claimant also applied for a hearing on the petition and permanent total disability.
Section 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. 2002, provides that where a petition to reopen is filed within six years of the date of injury, the claim may be reopened based on a change of condition. Ortiz v. Charles J. Murphy Company, 964 P.2d 595 (Colo.App. 1998); Thye v. Vermeer Sales Service, 662 P.2d 188 (Colo.App. 1983). Section 8-43-303(2)(a) provides a change of condition may support reopening the claim if the petition to reopen is filed within two years “after the last temporary or permanent disability benefits or dependent benefits excluding medical benefits become due or payable.”
The respondents moved to strike the claimant’s application for hearing on grounds the petition to reopen was barred by the statute of limitations.