W.C. No. 4-203-497Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Compare Olsen v. Davidson, 142 Colo. 205, 350 P.2d 338 (1960) (the law presumes that mail is received by its addressee “when there is proper evidence of its mailing to a named person at a correct address, with adequate prepaid postage”); Allred v. Squirrell, 37 Colo. App. 84, 543 P.2d 110 (1975); (a properly executed certificate of mailing may create a presumption that a notice was received).
Furthermore, the ALJ’s determination that Sanchez was properly subpoenaed to attend the hearing is not consistent with applicable law. Section 8-43-207(1)(a), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.), provides that subpoenas issued for witnesses “shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas in the district court.” See also Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988). C.R.C.P. 45(c) states that: