W.C. No. 4-683-744.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Industrial Commission,
Page 2
734 P.2d 642 (Colo.App. 1986). However, the petition to review specifically states that the ALJ’s determination that the claimant was responsible for the termination of his employment is supported neither by the factual record nor by applicable law. We conclude that in this respect further proceedings are required.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2006 and § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006 (the termination statutes) provide that in cases where “a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term responsible “appears to introduce into the Act the limited concept of `fault’ used in termination cases before the supreme court’s decision in” PDM Molding Inc. v.