IN RE DRAKE, W.C. No. 4-429-968 (6/10/02)
[…] Thus, applying PDM Molding, the ALJ ordered the respondents to pay temporary total disability benefits commencing March 31, 2000.

I.
On review, the respondents first contend that our interpretation of ALJ Corchado’s order was erroneous because ALJ Corchado correctly found the claimant suffered a separate, compensable “aggravation” of her preexisting occupational disease while employed by Frontier. Consequently, the respondents argue we erroneously remanded the matter for entry of an order based on § 8-41-304(1). We disagree.

Section 8-41-304(1) applies when the claimant sustains an “occupational disease,” and places liability on the employer or insurer where the claimant “was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof.” (Emphasis added). As pointed out in our prior order, the purpose of this statute is to relieve the claimant of the difficult burden of proving the extent to which each of the claimant’s employers caused the disability by exposing the claimant to the hazards of the disease.